Mizuno Ekiden Singapore Online Race 2020

Sun, 17 May 2020 to Sun, 31 May 2020
Anywhere
Run
Distances
42.195km
Sold Out in

Free Shipping. Depending on your country. Learn more.

Ekiden (駅伝) is a long-distance running multistage relay race, which has been widely received among runners in Singapore. This year, Mizuno is pleased to extend this piece of culture by introducing the first Ekiden online race to runners in Singapore.

The Mizuno Ekiden Online Race is a friendly team running relay race similar like previous editions of the Mizuno Ekiden that promotes the Japanese values of perseverance, resilience and teamwork. People of any running ability in Singapore can form a running team of 4 with their friends or randomly with people in different communities to compete for top honours.

Each team runner can choose to run anywhere on any terrain, runs a different or same distance each, take turns or run together to complete the 42.195km marathon distance. The Mizuno Ekiden Online Race brings identity within a team and bring out camaraderie and cooperation of each member towards a common goal. So form your team and join the race today.

Participation

Complete in single or multiple run/walk

Registration Ends On

15 May 2020, 23:59 Asia/Singapore or while slots last

Submission Period

17 May 2020, 0000hrs to 30 May 2020, 2359hrs

How Does It Work?

This is an Online Race that allows you to run or walk anywhere around the world to complete a designated running goal during the stipulated event period alone or with friends and even at another race.

  1. Sign up for an online race at Spacebib.com
  2. Complete the race using a running app, sport wearable/fitness device or on a treadmill to track your run/walk during the event period
  3. Get your awards and race entitlements via delivery after you have submitted your results and are validated by us
About

Note: This online race is only available to participants with a Singapore shipping address.


Mizuno Team Connecting Eco-Friendly Finisher Medal (Free Singapore Shipping)

Dimension: 75mm (height) x 63mm (width) by 3mm thickness. 
Plating: 3D + Distance Engraving.

42.195KM: Premium Antique Gold Coloured. Made with 100% recycled metal with debossed finishing. Combine 4 pieces into one grand medallion to form a grand Sakura flower. 


New Mizuno Ekiden Unisex Event T-Shirt (Dry Aeroflow Fabric)

The Mizuno Unisex Event T-Shirt will be sent out before the start of the race.



The Mizuno Dry Aeroflow fabrics are made in a unique structure that arranges threads with different properties, which is from the combination of water-repellent yarn and water-absorptive yarn. The material of the fabrics helps the athlete to prevent energy loss from excess sweating. The Dry Aeroflow features:


  • Thermal Control – Dry Aeroflow
  • High breathability that limits formation of a film of sweat
  • Quick dry by making it easy for sweat to dry
  • Preventing excess sweating




Type: Premium Unisex T-Shirt with new Dry Aeroflow fabrics
Color: Blue

Brand: Mizuno (Limited design edition)

Return Policy: Non-Returnable, Non-Refundable. 1 For 1 Exchange.


How to Measure



Measurement (CM)2XSXSSMLXL2XLDifference
ABack Length636567697173752
BShoulder Width39.440.842.243.64546.447.81.4
CChest Width (Armpit)43.545.547.549.551.553.555.52
DWaist Width414345474951532
EBottom Width434547495153552
FSleeve Length15.516.517.518,519.520.521.51
GSleeve Opening Width14.51515.51616.51717.50.5

Measurements are desired standards, some variability may occur.


Prizes

Fastest team will stand a chance to win the following prizes. Only teams who use our iOS tracker or sync using Strava will be eligible for the prizes.





  • 1st Place: 4 pairs of running shoes + $200 voucher for each runners to use and purchase on Mizuno Singapore website
  • 2nd Place: 4 pairs of running shoes + t-shirts, pants and socks
  • 3rd Place: 4 pairs of running shoes
  • Bonus Team 1st Place (All Female) Team: 4 pairs of running shoes

For the shoes, it will be given based on the run style you selected during the registration.


Find A Member To Join Your Team!

Post in our Telegram group and our exclusive Facebook group to look for a member to join your team.





Terms & Conditions

  1. Spacebib reserves the right to replace any winners if he or she is later disqualified.
  2. The race is only available to participants with a Singapore shipping address.
  3. In the event that a participant does not eventually take part in the race for any reason whatsoever, there will be no refund of his or her registration fees paid.
  4. Spacebib reserves the right to cancel or postpone the race.
  5. Spacebib reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions at any time without prior notice. In the event that any changes are made, the revised terms and conditions shall be updated on the website. Please check the website for the latest information.
  6. Prizes are non-transferable and non-exchangeable for cash or other items and may be subject to availability. Value of the prizes may vary; Mizuno reserves the right to replace any prizes with items of similar value without prior notice.
  7. Prizes are subject to the prize Mizuno’s terms and conditions. Prizes are subject to availability while stocks last and Mizuno reserves the right to substitute the prizes for its price equivalent where necessary.
  8. Mizuno/Spacebib reserves the rights to deal with all unclaimed prizes in any manner deemed fit. Winners are required to respond within a week from notification date in order to be eligible winners. Winners that do not respond will be forfeited.
  9. Acceptance of any prize shall constitute consent on the winner's part to allow the use of the winner's name, image, voice and/or likeness by Mizuno/Spacebib for editorial, advertising, promotional, marketing and/or other purposes without further compensation except where prohibited by law. Acceptance of any prize shall constitute a release and discharge of Mizuno by each winner from any and all liability, claims, demands, causes of action, and/or damages which the winner may have, whether known or unknown at the present time, of any nature whatsoever, arising out of or relating to the race.
  10. In the event that any participant is disqualified from the race, Mizuno/Spacebib at its sole discretion may decide whether a replacement entrant should be selected. In this event, any further entrant will be selected on the same criteria as the original entrant and will be subject to the Terms and Conditions.
Official Rules
  • Challenge yourself and with others, invite your friends, have fun and be safe. Use common sense and exercise vigilant when it comes to traffic, weather, or other conditions while taking part in our online race.
  • Awards will only be issued when you have completed the online race based on the criteria. Challenge yourself with integrity and honour, don’t cheat yourself or others!
  • Change of category from classic to basic, refund and/or transfer is not allowed after registration. If you wish to upgrade from a basic category to classic category, please get in touch with our support.
  • Any breach or failure to adhere to the rules and regulations of the online race will result in no entitlement being awarded with no refund.
  • Account may be suspended if fraudulent results are discovered.
  • Please ensure that the required details are indicated in your submitted result screenshot. 1) Date of your activity, 2) Duration Timing of your activity and 3) Total Distance clocked for your activity. Some online race may require additional details such as the GPS route map, etc. Please refer to the event description for more information. Any missing details may render your submission to be invalid and ineligible for the entitlement.
  • All participants should upload their results via their own Spacebib account personally.
  • There will be no submission of results after the stipulated upload cutoff date. No appeal shall be entertained. Please plan your time accordingly.
  • You can complete the race in a single time or in a combination of multiple times accumulated during the qualifying period as indicated in the criteria for each category.
  • You can upload and submit your results as many times as you wish at any time and frequency you prefer during the event period.
Things You Should Know
1. When will I receive my physical race entitlements? (For paid event only.)

Your physical finisher entitlements will be sent out after the event ends. For Singapore, estimated delivery time is 5 - 14 business days. For other countries, it may take up to 10 - 21 business days depending on the country.

2. How much is the shipping fee?

We offer FREE shipping to Singapore and Malaysia. Worldwide express shipping fee applies depending on the country. Shipping fees will automatically be included during checkout.

3. How to upload and submit my results?

You will be able to submit your result once the event period opens. Please log in to your Spacebib account. Head over to “My Participation” tab, click on it and you will see your registered event. Click on the manage button and you will see an "Add Result" button, click on it and follow the instruction to upload your screenshot. Once you have completed the race, a message will be shown.

4. Can I walk/hike or climb the stairs?

Yes, any walking/running/hiking activitie is eligible (that includes climbing stairs). Cycling/Biking or using any mobility device is not allowed.

5. Which Running app/Fitness tracker or wearable can I use?

Any running apps, running gadgets, smartwatches and indoor treadmills can be used if the screenshot of your result can capture the date, distance and timing of your activity. E.g: Nike+ Run Club, Strava, Garmin Connect, MapMyRun, Runkeeper, Endomondo, Runtastic and others.

6. Can I run on a treadmill or indoors?

Yes. Please provide your distance and timing of your activity by taking a photo of the display screen of your treadmill.

7. Can I join more than one category and use the same results screenshots?

Yes. You can join as many categories as you wish. You can use the same results screenshots as long as it satisfied the result criteria and is within the event period.

8. What is the difference between different categories? (Basic/Classic/Premium)?

The difference is in the race entitlements that you will get and the pricing.

Distances
42.195km
Sold Out in

Free Shipping. Depending on your country. Learn more.
Get Your Friends to Challenge You